Everlasting Essential Oil Connects us to Our Immortality

Helichrysum italicum "everlasting". pic via calphotos.berkeley.edu

Helichrysum italicum “everlasting”. pic via calphotos.berkeley.edu

Aw this cute little daisy comes from the Asteraceae family along with the chamomiles, sunlfowers, safflower, marigold, globe artichoke, echinacea and chrysanthemum among many others. Also referred to as “immortelle”, can you guess what this essential oil is good for ? Immortality and the fountain of youth spring to mind when I think of everlasting, it’s great for skin and has many other benefits.

I was very excited to get a new bottle delivered the other day. It has a sweet, honey-like aroma with undertones of spice. Sometimes called the “curry plant”, everlasting does have a complex scent, maybe with a hint of curry – but don’t let that put you off. A few drops of this beautiful oil may be all you need to electrify and bend and add depth and sweetness to the scent. You may find everlasting n a 3% blend (see my article for more info on 3% blends in jojoba) or on it’s own but it will be more expensive this way.

Helichrysum bracteatum - essential oil does not come from this Helichrysum but you may recognise this flower from your local florist

Helichrysum bracteatum – essential oil does not come from this Helichrysum but you may recognise this flower from your local florist

In aromatherapy today everlasting is used for:

- formulations in skincare to promote cell growth and act as an anti-inflammatory agent

- as a stimulant to the lymphatic system to aid lymphatic drainage and therefore allow the skin to expel toxins more efficiently

- aiding the symptoms of dermatitis and excema

- diminishing scar tissue

- healing wounds

- coughs, coughing and asthma

- according to Salvatore Battaglia (The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy) everlasting is great for liver inflammation and the organs of the gall bladder, spleen and kidneys  – all the organs helping in detoxification of the body. We can see how this relates to lymphatic drainage too.

infinity

infinity = immortality

I use everlasting energetically as a way to connect us to our immortality. The Fountain of Youth lives within us if we are able to see we are simply a manifestation of the energy of our spirits. Our souls will return to the oneness of the universe when our mortal bodies fade away. It’s seems so poetic to use the french word ‘immortelle’ for this beautiful oil, and I encourage you to use it with this thought in mind.

 The Fountain of Youth by Lucas Cranach the Elder. pic via en.wikipedia.com

The Fountain of Youth by Lucas Cranach the Elder c 1546  pic via en.wikipedia.com

Here a a few recipes for our sweet immortelle:

1. Nourishing Body Oil Blend

For a coat of your body use 3 teaspoons of carrier oil in a little dish and, add 7 – 8 drops of essential oil.

***** Always put the drops of essential oil into the bottle or dish first, then add the carrier oil. It gives the scents time to create a synergistic fusion.

For a 50ml bottle of oil add 25 drops and see my articles “Ratios for Blending Essential Oils – A Reminder of the Basics” and  “Aromatherapy – It’s Easy as 1 2 3”

“Sophia Loren”

Be as beautiful as this amazing lady who has said the Fountain of Youth lies in your creativity-

Everlasting 3%        12 drops

Rosewood                3 drops

—————————————————————————————————————————————

“Immortality”

Enjoy life in this moment for it will change form soon -

Everlasting 3%        9 drops

Sage                       1 drop

Pink Grapefruit         4 drops

—————————————————————————————————————————————-

“50 is the New 30″

Be young through the expression of your unique qualities, and youthful looking skin -

Everlasting           9 drops

Palmarosa            3 drops

Lavender             2 drops

—————————————————————————————————————————————

Happy blending and remember to use your intention when you are creating your formulas. See my article about intention.

copyright suzannerbanks 2013

Myrrh – A Healing Resin of Old

myrrh resin pic via www.pointsoflight.com

myrrh resin pic via http://www.pointsoflight.com

Myrrh. Whenever I say this oil in my head it sounds like merr-er-er. Just like Steve Martin’s character in the movie “The Man with Two Brains”, Dr Hfuhruhurr. I can’t help it. I’ve created a permanent synapse in my brain, that pronounces myrrh like Hfurhruhurr (except with an M). I don’t really use myrrh very much and maybe this is the reason.

I do however, use myrrh as an oil of abundance – a little goes a long way. Just like frankincense, myrrh is a resin in its natural state and then it’s steam distilled to produce an essential oil. In all bottles of myrrh that I’ve owned, before too long the cap is often stuck to the bottle with the dried oil – it wants to revert back to its original form. This never happens with frankincense which is quite a thin oil. Look how similar the trees are – they are from the same family, Burseraceae, but a different genus. Myrrh is from Commiphora, and frankincense is from the Boswellia genus.

myrrh tree pic via azarius.net

myrrh tree pic via azarius.net

frankincense tree pic via herbsocietyvic.org.au

frankincense tree pic via herbsocietyvic.org.au

Myrrh is native to parts of Africa and still revered as a great healer. We know of stories in the bible which tells us that this resin has been used for centuries. Like many of the older plants and oils, myrrh is also noted in ancient Egypt as an important ingredient in the holy incense kyphi, and the temples of Jerusalem in the incense of ketoret. I’ve just written about spikenard (see my article Spikenard – an Essential Oil with a Rich History and a Heady Scent), which appears in the same texts and was also an ingredient in these ceremonial incenses.

With its amazing qualities of healing and preservation you can see why the Egyptians used myrrh in embalming. If it’s hardening on the lid of my oil bottle then it’s working that way when embalming a body!

Egyptian mummy

Egyptian mummy

Myrrh is a great wound healer and works really well with gum disease and mouth ulcers. I would use myrrh in an oil blend with a client to add dimension to the scent and to address fears of lack, and a general feeling of being unsupported. I love myrrh to stimulate healing from past hurts and to help someone gain strength to continue in life.

A drop of oil can be essential

A drop of myrrh may be all you need

In aromatherapy today myrrh is used for -

* gum disease

* deep cracks n the heels

* chronic wounds that wont heal

* to reduce mucous in coughs and bronchitis

* as a meditative oil to connect to spirit

* to help with period pain and for use in childbirth

Embrace myrrh as an oil to support you in your connection to the divine. Be sparing with myrrh in your oil formulations as a little goes a long way.

copyright suzannerbanks 2013